PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

 

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and app users; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2 By using our website and/or app and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our collection and use of personal information (as further defined below) and the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

2. Collecting information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the information detailed below to provide, understand, and improve our Services and your experience with the instabouts app:

(a) Basic Account Information and Contact Details: If you choose to create a instabouts account, you may provide us with some personal information, such as your name, email address, phone number, date of birth, home location, profile photo, gender and (optional) the company you work for

(b) Information about your computer and/or handset, tablet or smartphone and about your visits to and use of this website and the instabouts app (including your IP address, geographical location, details of your handset, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths)

(c) Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website or app, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use, your relationship settings with other users and details of your upcoming logged events including location and dates)

(d) Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website or within the app (including: the communication content and metadata associated with the communication). If you email us, we may keep your message, email address, and contact information to respond to your request. 

(e) Additional Information:You may choose to provide us with additional information to help improve and personalize your experience across our Services. For example, you may choose to upload and sync your address book so that we can help you find and connect with users you know or help other users find and connect with you. 

2.2 Please note: before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

3. Using personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website or within the app will be used to provide and optimise the Services offered to you and for the purposes specified in this policy.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our website, app and business

(b) enable the overlap and connection generation features and enable your use of other social networking servicesavailable on our website and through our app

(c) display basic information, including photo, name and location within our search feature to allow your contacts to find you and add you to their network. On instabouts, your name and location are always listed publicly, (including your photo if uploaded) in search results, and you can use either your real name or a pseudonym name.

(d) We may use your contact information, such as your email address and phone number, to customize your account or enable certain account features, for example, for login verification. If you provide us with your phone number, you agree to receive text messages to that number from us or our verification service providers

(e) We may use your contact information to send you informationabout our Services, to help prevent spam, fraud, or abuse, and to help others find your account. You may use the privacy settings within the app to control notifications you receive from instabouts.

(f) We may send notifications directly to your handsetor smartphone in line with the services provided by the app and in particular, to inform you of Overlap and Connection events or when another user has added you to their network. You can use the notification settings within the app and your handset or smartphone settings to control the notifications you receive from instabouts however, disabling certain notifications may mean you are unable to benefit from the full services offered by the app. 

(g) We may send you email notifications that you have specifically requested or in response to enquiries you have made

(i) Provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information).

(j) keep our website and app secure and prevent fraud.

(k) We provide certain features that allow you to communicate more privately – for example, you can use the in app messaging feature to have private conversations with other instabouts users. When you privately communicate with others through our Services, such as by sending and receiving messages, we will store and process your communications, and information related to them. When you use features to communicate privately, please remember that recipients may copy, store, and re-share the contents of your communications.

(l) We may receive information about your current or future location, for example when you log your instabouts or round-abouts. We may also determine location by using other data from your device, such as precise location information from GPS, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services, such as allowing you to log your instabouts location, and to improve and customize the Services.

(m) Like many websites, we use cookiesand similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services.

A cookie is a small data file that contains an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. 

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, some browsers’ settings can be modified to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. You can also choose to delete cookies already stored on your computer or handset. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable and/or delete cookies. 

 

4.    Disclosing personal information

We do not disclose your private personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.

 

4.1 User Consent or Direction: We may share or disclose your information at your direction and in line with your preferences, such as when you log an instabouts or round-abouts event – in this instance, only the relevant information contained within the instabouts or round-abouts will be shared and only with the contact or contact groups that you have selected. If you’ve shared other information privately like Messages with another user who has given access to their account to a third-party, keep in mind that the information may be shared with the third-party.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers or subcontractors, insofar as allowed and reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and the carrying out of duties.

4.3 In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity. We may also disclose information about you to other companies within our Group in order to help provide, understand, and improve our Services and our affiliates’ services, including the delivery of ads.

4.4 We may disclose your personal information: 

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d)    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.

4.5    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing – though you may choose to interact with other registered users and third parties during your use of the app.

 

5.    International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

 

6.    Retaining personal information

This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.1 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.2 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: 

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

7.    Security of personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers.

7.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.4 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website or pin code required for verifying your account confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

 

8.    Accessing and Modifying Your Personal Information

If you are a registered user of our Services, you have direct access to all of your personal information via the app such that you can correct, delete, or modify the personal information associated with your account. 

You can also permanently deactivate your account within the app by selecting the “More” option within the Menu and then selecting “Deactivate”. When deactivated, your account, including your name, username, and public profile, will no longer be visible within the search feature. For up to 12 months after deactivation it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated – this can be done by downloading and reinstalling the app, utilising your original access details (phone number and pin code). After 12 months, we begin the process of deleting your account from our systems. Should you wish to delete your account sooner than 12 months after deactivation, please email hello@instabouts.com with the subject line "Delete Account" - then confirm the details of the account that you wish to delete (name and registered email address) and we will proceed with the deletion right away - though please bear in mind this may take up to 30 days. 

Keep in mind that your previous interactions with other users – including overlaps, connections and messages – will remain, even after you have deleted or deactivated your account.

 

9.    Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

10.    Amendments

10.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

10.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

11.    Data protection registration

11.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

11.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA243638.

11.3. The data controller responsible for your personal data is round-abouts Group Ltd. with an address of: Conroi House, Brunel Drive, Newark, NG24 2EG, United Kingdom

11.4 This website and any related portal or app is owned and operated by round-abouts Group Ltd, registered in England and Wales under registration number ZA243638 – our registered office is at Conroi House, Brunel Drive, Newark, NG24 2EG, United Kingdom.